Privacy Policy | Alara Apartments Ramsgate

This statement sets out the policy of HAUS Agency Pty Ltd ("HAUS Agency") for the collection, storage and use of personal information, as contemplated in the Privacy Act 1988, and covers all of the entities in the HAUS Agency.

General information about privacy and the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 can be found at the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Compliance with the Privacy Act


HAUS Agency is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

To enable HAUS Agency to deliver the best possible service to its clients and customers (“customers”), it is necessary for HAUS Agency to collect personal information (i.e. information or an opinion that can identify a person) about potential and existing customers. The type of personal information that is collected will be determined by nature of the relationship between HAUS Agency and its potential or actual customers.

At the time personal information is collected, HAUS Agency will take reasonable steps to inform its customers about the purpose for which the information is collected, the customers’ right to access the information and other matters contemplated in the National Privacy Principles regulating collection of personal information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information


HAUS Agency is committed not to use or disclose personal information that it has collected, other than in the manner contemplated within the National Privacy Principles. In particular, HAUS Agency’s policy is not to use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or any reasonable secondary purpose. It is HAUS Agency’s policy to obtain its customers’ consent before it uses information for a purpose or in a manner different to the purpose or manner that was disclosed to its customer.

HAUS Agency's Marketing Activities


It is important for HAUS Agency to maintain contact with its customers and potential customers. That contact may involve the sending of advertising material through the post or by email to existing and potential customers. In these circumstances, it is HAUS Agency ’s policy to comply with the stated purpose for which personal information was collected. HAUS Agency ’s existing and potential customers will always have the opportunity to decline to receive further marketing material. If HAUS Agency receives such a request HAUS Agency will update its records appropriately, within a reasonable time.

Distribution of Information


HAUS Agency employs a number of consultants, contractors and subcontractors in the course of its business activities.

It is sometimes necessary for HAUS Agency to give its consultants, contractors and subcontractors access to personal information held about its customers. In these circumstances, it is HAUS Agency's policy to require the consultants, contractors or subcontractors who receive correspondence from HAUS Agency containing their personal information to comply with HAUS Agency ’s privacy policy, which includes compliance with the National Privacy Principles. It is HAUS Agency ’s policy not to sell personal information about existing or potential customers to any organisation.

Security of Personal Information

HAUS Agency will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate. Secure computer systems are used to store customer information. HAUS Agency ’s employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information collected.

Access to and Changing Personal Information

HAUS Agency will, if requested to do so, give existing and potential customers copies of the personal information that HAUS Agency holds about them. Before such information is released, HAUS Agency will require reasonable proof of identity from the enquiring person. Any requests for copies of personal information should be directed to HAUS Agency's Privacy Officer.

If any existing or potential customer wishes to update or correct personal information held by HAUS Agency about them, HAUS Agency will do so on receipt of a written request addressed to HAUS Agency ’s Privacy Officer.

HAUS Agency's Website

When HAUS Agency's website, or the website of an entity of HAUS Agency is visited, the website may send “cookies” to the visitor’s computer. Cookies are used in transactions over the internet for various reasons including the maintenance of security. Cookies can also be used to monitor the areas of a website that are visited. Visitors to a HAUS Agency web site who do not wish to receive cookies should select the appropriate settings in their web browser.

Amendments to HAUS Agency’s Privacy Policy

This policy may be updated and amended from time to time, at HAUS Agency ’s discretion. HAUS Agency may update this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on HAUS Agency's websites.

Contacting HAUS Agency's Privacy Officer

All communications to HAUS Agency’s Privacy Officer should be addressed to:

HAUS Agency Privacy Officer
Suite 51, 26-32 Pirrama Road
Pyrmont NSW 2009
ABN 56 645 154 061
Telephone: 13 HAUS
Email: hello@haus.agency